1.2 GHz 10 dBm AIMA-series 1550 nm dual SC/APC forward transmitter

Item code
34220044
Item Code: 34220044
Model Number: FT5-Q-410S12
Unit Code: EA
Specifications & info
The 1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Externally Modulated (FT5X) is designed to plug into Technetix latest Advanced Intelligent Multiservices Access platform (AIMA3000). Technetix wavelength-tunable FT5X is available in single, dual, and quad transmitter variants. This series of modules includes Monolithic Distributed Bragg Reflector (dBR) laser with a Silicon Optical Amplifier and an Indium- Phosphide (InP) Mach-Zehnder Modulator provide AIMA with a cost-effective system for 1550 nm transmissions for DWDM applications when used for optical ITU frequency grids. Technetix AIMA3000 FT5X transmitter is designed for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an evergrowing subscriber demand for more bandwidth. The FT5X can be used with Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) in short haul Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications and medium haul setups with a high RF performance of up to 60 km.
Item code
34220044
Model number
FT5-Q-410S12
Unit code
EA
Product type
Headend solution
Brand
Technetix
Network location
Headend
Color
N/A
Bandwidth
1.2 GHz
Product group
N/A
Style/sub-brand
AIMA-series
Outputs
N/A
dB
N/A
Length
N/A
Features
  • DOCSIS 3.1 Compatible with operating bandwidth up to 1218 MHz
  • Plug-and-play AIMA3000 platform module with up to 4 independent forward path transmitters
  • Suitable for DWDM applications supporting ITU optical frequency grid wavelength channels 21 to 51 (1560.61 nm to 1536.61 nm)
  • Tunable wavelength between channel 21 and 51 in 100 GHz increments, reducing the quantity of transmitters at different fixed wavelengths
  • All-digital QAM loading from 45 MHz to 1218 MHz
Downloads